School: St Fiachra's, Ullard, Borris, Co. Carlow (roll number 3459)

Ullard, Co. Kilkenny
Máire Ní Ghuidhir

1. (continued from previous page)
    to go in pursuit of Grac. He told his men that they would find him cooking the cow at a rock called the "Devils Eye Brow" which is beside the River Barrow at Tinnehinch. They found him, but when he saw them coming, he got up in a tree. One of Grac's capturers wounded him, and in his agony, he fell from the tree into the fire and from that into the River Barrow.
    The men then gathered up the bits of the cow put them into the hide and brought all back to St. Mullins where St. Moling restored it to life and kept it himself.
    After that the cow used to give twelve men's fill of milk, and her side that had been cooked was always brown and the other side white. Then "Ruadesch" wanted back the cow, but, Moling would not give
    Kathleen Maguire
    Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny