School: Graiguenamanagh (B.) (roll number 16311)

Graiguenamanagh, Co. Kilkenny
Micheál Ó Cuanáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    His wife promised to return to live with him if he would lead a lawful life. Freney decided to lead peaceful life and he gave himself into the custody of the authorities in New Ross. He turned Crown's evidence and had his criminal companions brought to justice. He was sentenced to twelve years' imprisonment. After spending five or six years in jail he was granted freedom.
    It is believed that James Freney led a quiet life until his wife died. He started his robberies again and lived on Brandon Hill as before. He drank from a well which is situated half-ways between the base and summit of the hill. This well is still called Freney's Well. He travelled by night and slept by day People say that Freney buried money on Brandon Hill but very little has been found.
      1. people
    Edward Doran