School: Mong, Thomastown (roll number 5201)

Mungmacody, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhuibhir

or marry a dressmaker
    The children put a tub of water on the floor and put apples in it Each child has to get the apples without putting his hands on them. They also make two sticks in the shape of a cross and put an apple on one end of one stick and a candle on the next and apple on the next and a candle on the next
    [Drawing]
    This is hung out of the ceiling and put going round quickly. Each person tries to get the apple without putting his hands on them. They also have games with nuts and money Each person gets two nuts and puts a boys name on one and a girls name on the other one and puts the two nuts in hot ashes If the two nuts jump out of the ashes together the boy and girl will be married.
    What every way the wind blows on this night it blows in that
    Maura Whitty