School: Inistioge (B.) (roll number 1916)

Inistioge, Co. Kilkenny
Máirtín Breathnach

1. On St. Stephen's day we go around with the wren. Some of us dress up as men and some as women. We put on the oldest clothes we can get. Some are appointed to dance others to play music and one to collect the money. We meet at a certain house and dress up. We then travel on foot from house to hose dancing playing and singing the wren song:-
    "The wren the wren the king of all birds.
    St. Stephen's day she got caught in the furze.
    Altough she was poor her honour was great.
    Put your hand in your pocket and give us a treat.
    A penny or two pence as much as you can.
    For we want it badly to bury the wren."
    They divide the money equally each recieving three or four shillings. Sometime the money is spent on clothes.
    Shrove Tuesday night is also known as pancake night. Pancakes are made on that night. Then a great tea is made and the pancakes are eaten along with the tea. The people in this district look forward to this night.
    On Ash Wednesay the people go to Mass and the priest blesses the ashes and puts it on their foreheads.
    John Cotterell
    Kilcullen, Co. Kilkenny