School: Johnswell, Kilkenny (roll number 3247)

Johnswell, Co. Kilkenny
D. Ó hÉigceartaigh

1. (no title)

One time a woman went to a mission and during the sermon she went asleep. When the mission was over the woman was asleep and did not go home.

One time a woman went to a mission and during the sermon she went asleep. When the mission was over the woman was asleep and did not go home. The chapel woman locked the doors and at twelve oclock in the night the woman awoke. When she looked up at the Altar she saw a priest trying to say Mass but he had no one to serve it. When the woman got out the next morning she told the parish priest about it and he said a Mass for the priest because he had forgotten to say a Mass when he was living on this world and after that he appeared no more.
    Nicholas Hoban
    Jim Knox
    25
  2. (no title) (continued)

One night Jack Brennan was going home from rambling and he took the short cut across fields.

(continued from previous page)
    after him. Then he knew that the lights kept him out of harm by not letting him take the short cut across the fields.