School: Firoda (roll number 2788)

Firoda Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Dáithí Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    looking out and he took him in. Soon the hunters came up and asked him was the priest inside. He said he was and that the first man that would put his head inside the door he would shoot him. Wandesford who was one of the hunters made peace and had a chat with the priest. Afterwards he built a house in Kilkenny Street for him.
  2. There is a grave-yard on Bradley's farm beside the old road that crosses the Skehana road at Kiltown and goes down to the Loon road. Unbaptised children were buried there a long time ago. There are no tombstones there but the marks of the graves are there yet.
    Abraham Coady
    Abraham Coady