School: Firoda (roll number 2788)

Firoda Upper, Co. Kilkenny
Dáithí Ó Meachair

1. (continued from previous page)
    There was a very heavy snowfall in February 1886. There were hardly any signs of the coming storm but for a week before it was very cold and harsh. A cold bitter wind was blowing from the east and the people suspected something. It was snowing for about two days and then there was snow on the ground for three weeks in great drifts so that traffic was unable to travel. There was a lot of stock lost in it. It is said that no lives were lost.
    There was a severe storm in February 1903. There were no signs of the coming storm. It lasted for ten hours without ceasing a moment. It destroyed cattle and sheep and blew the roofs off the houses. There were no people killed in our district but outside it is said that many people were killed. This storm frightened the people so much that afterwards when they thought that a storm was brewing they had their stock safely stored up in houses.
  2. In February, 1933, a great snow burst. The snow drifted about four feet high. It harmed both man and beast. The cattle were not to be got anywhere. They could not eat any grass and so they strayed away into other fields.
    1. processes and phenomena