School: Grian Airbh (Graine), Urlingford (roll number 6017)

Graine, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhubhshláine

1. There are five acres of land under grass
    We have ten cows the names of the cows are the. White Head, Strawberry, Magpie, Star, Rown Colour, Polly, Headford Kicker, Short Horn, and the Long Neck.
    When we are driving in the cows we say Hie, Hie, Hie when we are calling the calves we saw suc, suc, suc and when we are calling the the pigs we say boc, boc, boc.
    When we are calling the hens we say tuc, tuc, tuc and the turkeys we say be, be, be. The cow house is long and wide and there are stakes about one foot and a half out from the wall these are called the bales. and another name for the cow house is the byre. Cows are tied in bales. They are often tied from neck to leg to keep them from going over ditches.
    The old people about 70 years ago used to hang up a leg of a calf in the roofs of cow house's and in chimney's
    Mr J. Talbot
    Lisduff, Co. Kilkenny