School: Grian Airbh (Graine), Urlingford (roll number 6017)

Graine, Co. Kilkenny
Bean Uí Dhubhshláine

1. The place where Graine School is built is locally known as the Old Chapel. About 100 years ago the chapel was here, and the Priest lived half a mile down the road.
    There is a wall of the old chapel in the playground of the school.
    Graine hill.
    The road known as Graine HIll is about a quarter of a mile from this school now, a bye road was once a main road from Leinster into Munster.
    The Leinster men attacked Brian Ború on their return from th Battle of Clontarf at the top of the hill.
    Some years ago swords and buttons were found in John Phelan's farm Ballinsgarry in a field near the hill.
    At the foot of Graine hill is a small stream which is
    Mrs M. Delahunty