School: Ballymackney (roll number 5501)

Ballymackney, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    a river to dry the pool. One day they had it almost completed at dinner time, and when they came back from their dinner there was a huge stone across the river. The treasure is supposed to be hidden under the stone, and is guarded by a huge eel.
  2. runners Thomas Campbell a pupil here from 1889 - 1898 became a champion halfmile runner of the world Tom Grace a pupil 1890 - 93 was a famous local high jumper He could clear 5' 10½"
    James Campbell sw
    Great Men of this locality
    Runners - Thomas Campbell a pupil here from 1889 to 1898 became the champion of the haff-mile runner