School: Ballymackney (roll number 5501)

Ballymackney, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    came to the aid of the besieged and dispersed the yeos. But he was arrested later and brought before the court at Blaney. Before the trial Filgate remarked to the prisoner to take a good look round the court as it would be he last look. The prisoner replied that there was a higher authority here than yours. The judge was struck by the boldness of the replied and dealt leniently with the prisoner.
  2. This is a story of how Collier the highwayman who died in 1847 and who often operate roundhere, was crossing a fort in Kiltybegs called the "Round" and as he was treshing the whole day he was caring a flail with him. It was late in the night and as he was passing through, the fairies was busy treshing and they put Collier to help them. No sooner would he have one sheaf treshed than there would be another left in its place at intervals the fairies would encourage
    Kathleen Donovan
    Carrickmacross, Co. Monaghan