School: Ballymackney (roll number 5501)

Ballymackney, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    stones. He was opposed by a small Irish force that took up position on Ballingarry hill. They were led by a man called Gairlegobbain, this was a nickname on some Irish Chieftain at least I'm giving it as I got it from the local historians. There was a battle fought here and Essex was successful as the local historian is not clear on this point but we hear of him taking possession of Carrick afterwards. There is a stream running by the place where this battle was fought dividing Ulster from Leinster and there is a townland called Gairlegobbain running up along this stream to a ford on the river what ever connection this may have with the Irish Chieftain of this name I will leave it to others to solve.
    It is quite apparent that while this battle lasted it must be fought fairly fiercely as the graves of the English soldiers can yet be pointed out on the side of Drummurvey hill. It is
    Mary Corrigan
    Essexford, Co. Louth