School: Ballymackney (roll number 5501)

Ballymackney, Co. Monaghan
P. Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    Her cheeks were like two blooming roses, and her teeth were of pearly white. She was dressed in the richest attire as gran was the mantle she wore. It was trimmed with the rose and the Shamrock that blooms along Erins green shore.
    III
    I quickly approached the young damsel saying pray will you tell me your name. For only to me you are a stranger, I would not have asked you the same. I am a daughter to Danel O Connell from England I lately sailed oe'r I came to a wake in my brethern that slumbered on Erins green shore
    IV
    Its then I awoke from my slumber alas it was only a dream the beautiful damsel had fleded and a long for a slumber again
    Jane Rourke