School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    William Mc Carthy who can carry any weight. When he goes to town he carried home a hundred weight of flour on his back. He throws it up on his back and rides home on his bicycle as though nothing were on his back. He is still alive.
    One Sunday there was an old age pension race in Ballacolla. A man from Springfield named Daniel Maher won the race. This old man is eighty years of age and he is as swift as though he were only twenty. The other day he rode his ass to the forge to be shod and galloped him the whole way, and back again.
    About twenty three years ago there existed in Ballygeehan a famous team known as the "Ballygeehan Hurlers" They won the Leinster Championship on several occasions. In the year nineteen hundred and fifteen they hurled against Cork and won the All Ireland Championship. The Leix team never got that honour since nor before Mr Finlay, Ballycuddy captained the team that year. He is now a T,D. for this constituency. Mr Tom FInlay was the best All Ireland hurler. He is now a captain in the Irish army of EIre and he often rode famous horses in foreign countries and won