School: St Canice's, Aghaboe (roll number 16939)

Aghaboe, Co. Laois
Aine Ní Dhubhlaoigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    be always lucky, but a child born on Good Friday is said to be unlucky. Mangles are said to be productive if they are planted on or before the tenth of May.
    Many people would not sell anything on a certain Monday called "Handsil Monday, because it is said that whoever pays for anything on that day, will be giving out money every day during the year. There is not as much notice taken of the superstitious practices, now, as were in gone by years.
    It It is said that it is unlucky if two people are born the same date in the same house. Everyone likes to be born the first of January. When a child is born on a Christmas Day it is a tradition that the child is supposed to see Our Lord as an infant on that night.