School: Timahoe (roll number 14486)

Timahoe, Co. Laois
R. O' Byrne

1. The Old Dublin Log Wheel Car Road.
    I have made inquiries from friends and neighbours in the district and Mr Patrick Delaney, Ballintlea, told me he often heard his father and uncles relate the story of the Old Dublin Road. My house is built beside it and it continues on by Mr Undersons farm yard at Ballintlea and on through Mr Humes land to the village of Timahoe. It keeps to the West of the village to Danne's of the Bush; it then turns to the East and on through Esker and Coolnabacca in the direction of Timogia. It is related that the car-men when they would reach Dublin with their wares and dispose of them (they) would leave the Log Wheel bar behind them and ride home their horses and then set to work to make a new car for their next journey.
        1. public infrastructure
    Statia Norton