School: Briscula, Mountrath (roll number 15197)

Briscula, Co. Laois
Bean Uí Choinnigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    He also told me that many families in the area were completely wiped out with plague that he himself had often met the remains of their old mud ? on his own lands and on either side of the road from Briscooli School to the Cross (Phelans).
    John Phelan also told me that Porridge was given out to the pupils in the Protestant (Chester) school (In Allen's fields near Peyton's lane) but not in the Preston school (Rossmore at the Redgate) as the teacher of the latter school complained on hearing the former praised.
    "If stirabout were given out"
    "Preston would be as good as Chester"
    I understand there were many versus of this song but I could get no one who remembered any other lines.
    Nora Phelan
    James Kinerney