School: Naoimh Ióseiph (roll number 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    in this attempt he may take the other players place, but, if he fails, the first player takes hold of the "stick" and begins to tip the point of the "peggy". He gets three chances and his object is to get the "peggy" as far from the "granny" as possible.
    Then he gives a rough guess as to the number of "lengths of the stick" between where the "peggy" lies and the "granny". If the other player doubts his guess he takes the stick and measures the distance. If his surmise is right the number he guesses is added to his score. The game continues in this way until a certain number is attained. This may be any number but generally a hundred.
    A Game of Marbles.
    This is a very popular game and is played in the following manner.
    Three shallow holes are made in a level clean spot, about eight feet apart. Every person having being supplied with a marble stands at a marked line and endeavours to reel his marble into the first hole. Any person who gets into the first hole or even gets nearest to it begins the game.
    Mark Dwyer
    Assylin, Co. Roscommon