School: Naoimh Ióseiph (roll number 15628)

Boyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Mícheál Ó Mainnín Pádraig Ó Cinnéide

1. (continued from previous page)
    hold an open-air party. They lighted a fire and either roasted or boiled the eggs. These they ate with bread or roasted potatoes. Next comes St John's Eve when the young men lighted large bonfires - much larger than those constructed nowadays - and danced, sang, and played music around them till well nigh morning. They also bought food and drink with the money collected, and feasted merrily. Next comes St. Martin's day in the month of November on which some people killed a lamb or fowl and in the night held a feast. The next and final feast was St. Stephen's Day on which the young men used collect money and with it buy food and drink.
    1. products
    Mark Dwyer