School: Baile na Mín (roll number 14925)

Ballinameen, Co. Roscommon
Tomás Ó Conchobhair

known, has an entrance-hole in the centre, or elsewhere.
    Some of these forts are said to have been disturbed in the past by the owners of the land on which they are situated.
    The people who so interfered with them for the sake of stones for building purposes; road-making; etc. have all suffered as a consequence. Some are said to have died sudden or violent deaths; others to have been confined in lunatic asylums until death, etc.
    The locals talk about people who were taken into feastings in great palaces under some of these forts and who, while there, saw, and spoke to people whom they had believed to be long dead. On occasions some of these fairy captives were supposed to have told how they could be rescued and restored to the ordinary work-a-day world again. The people also speak of great armies of Fianna, etc., under enchantment in great Palaces
    Languages