School: Mullach na Sídhe (C.) (roll number 15426)

Fairymount, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhubhthaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    the road came to his land he narrowed it He said it was no use in making roads so wide and when it went past his land he made it wide again. He is dead now and there aren't many people sorry for him
    When the old people are working they are always talking about the Landlord When they are ploughing they say they used to have to plough the sod 1 foot deep There used to be four horses two before dinner and the other two after dinner.
    The children hadn't to go to school if they didn't like. In the winter they couldn't go because most of them used not have any shoes. In summer time when there wasn't big people in the house the children would have to spread the turf with hand barrows
    Nearly everyone used to take a bit of conacre from the landlord for potatoes They'd have to pay very dear for this land At a certain time the land lord would order the people to dig the potatoes and clear them out of his field or else he would keep the crop Sometimes 9 or 10 would have a piece in the same field. The fields were very big. Then all the men would dig one man's potatoes one day. They'd dig them all in a few days. But the children
    Brigidh Ní Riabhach