School: Meelick (roll number 14592)

Meelick, Co. Roscommon
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    seen in this district in April. They leave this country in harvest and go to warmer countries. It is believed in this district that when swallows fly low that it is a sign of bad weather. They build their nests on the rafters of barns. The crane is often seen in this district. When she flies against the wind it is a sign of rain. It is also believed in this district that when a crane flies over a house it is the sign of a person's death in that house. The local people never interfere with Swans or kill them because it is believed that swans are enchanted. It is said in this district that the flesh of swans should never be eaten because people were changed into swans in olden times. The Cuckoo comes to this country in April. In this district she sings her song on a high tree. It is a local
    Winnie Doherty
    Cloonmaul, Co. Roscommon