School: Meelick (roll number 14592)

Meelick, Co. Roscommon
Gearóid Ó Conchobhair

1. (continued from previous page)
    continue in this way until everybody is caught. Wall flowers are played in a similar manner to high-windows. Dan, Dan is played by a long line of children who pass under the hands of two other children singing a rhyme all the time. See this pretty little girl of mine , and chickens are also played in the same way. Another game that is played around here is jack-stones. This game is played by any number of children. A set of five selected stones is used for playing this game. On a winter night also the children play many games while sitting around the fire such as Jenny Jones, Luarabog, Larabog, giving round the ring, cock in the corner, and others something similar. Luarabog Larabog is played by a number of children sitting round the fire while another child repeats a rhyme on the feet of the others and on whosoever the last word falls
    Tessie Groarke
    Cloonmullin, Co. Roscommon