School: Clochar na Trócaire, Béal Átha na mBuillí

Strokestown, Co. Roscommon
An tSr. M. Olivia

1. (continued from previous page)
    master in the centre, each boy sat on a stone with hay on it. Sometimes each pupil would bring a sod of turf, and thus enable them to light a fire. During the school hours each little boy on his turn would watch for the coming of the soldiers. Then at sight of them he would give a hint to his master, and thus enable himself and the pupils to escape and hide.
  2. Tá áit suidhte tuairim leath-mhíle slighe ó'n ár dtígh, "Buimblin" an t-ainm atá air. Deirtear go dtaibhsigheann an diabhal ann an uair an mheadhoin oidhche i bhfuirm mhadaidh mhóir dhuibh. Deirtear gur thárla an rud seo oidhche áirithe i Mí na Samhna, míle naoi gcéad is a triocadh.
    Dubhradh go raibh bean ag filleadh abháile ó'n mbaile mhór agus thaibhsigh an madadh dí agus do bhuail sé í. Ní raibh an bhean i ndon labhairt go ceann leath uaire nó mar sin.
    Úna Ní Leannáin, Elphin St.
    Úna Ní Leannáin