School: Kilmore (roll number 16637)

Kilmore, Co. Roscommon
Máiréad, Bean Mhic Giolla Críost

1. (continued from previous page)
    and feet, and many a cure has been effected, and these have been told and retold in reverent whispers.
    The pattern is opened with the recital of some prayers and the singing of hymns in common. It closes up in the same way. Many and many a private visit is paid to this hallowed spot also.
    The old people of the neighbourhood also says that the water of the well has some peculiar virtue as it was never known to boil and bubble up as ordinary water does.
    In olden times there lived in Cloonfad House a man named Mr. Brown who disbelieved in the well. He broke the stone cross that was erected over it. Next morning he found two of his best horses standing dead in the stream that runs from the well.
    Near it was the Catholic Church. It was a plain old building with a straw roof. It is now very dilapidated and is used by a local farmer as a cattle shed. There is a pass from the church to the well.
        1. saints
    Lisnanuran, Co. Roscommon