School: Inis Arcáin, Dún na Séad (roll number 14065)

Gneeves, Co. Cork
Risteárd Mac Carrthaigh

1. 1. Whenever it happens that anyone from the island is to be buried on the mainland certain customs are observed. The largest boat always carries the coffin and priest. All the other boats follow in single formation each being taken in "tow" by its succeeding neighbour. Flags are sometimes flown at half-mast and thus the procession proceeds to the mainland. When the boat with the coffin reaches the landing stage all boats cast off their things.
    2. Earth is never shovelled in any other direction but south. Corpse rests east and west , facing east.
    3. Lá 'le Brighde gan trosca gan saoire acht nach ceart casadh timcheall
    4. The horse or man that does not observe this custom is not supposed to be fit for ploughing in twelve months time. There is one instance of breaking this custom in 1891. The horse fell over a cliff and the man was drowned.