School: Creagh, An Sciobairín (roll number 2159)

Creagh, Co. Cork
Pádraig Ó Donnabháin

1. In old times it was remarked that no butter could be made from the cream of the milk on some farms from the first of May until the cows calf again the following year, as the butter was taken by witchcraft. To prevent this about 50 or 60 years ago, nearly all the people would make the sign of the cross on the back of every cow with a burning stick out of the fire on May eve, the 30 of April. Some people stayed all night in the field with the cows, to mind them from the witch, as it was not believed lucky to keep the cows in the stall on May eve. Sometimes they would see the person trying to carry the milk or butter, but they could not capture them. The man who makes the churn is called a Cooper.
    Jeremiah Minihane
    Creagh, Co. Cork