School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Máire, Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

1. There is an old graveyard near Derryclough in the parish of Drimoleague Co. Cork. People say that it is the unbaptized that are buried there. This place was not used for many years.
    Trees are growing in that place now. The place is very unlevel. Crosses or tombs or monuments were not found in this place at any time.
    There is a hole in the side of the road at the top of Bauravilla hill in the parish of Caheragh, Drimoleague, Co Cork where unbaptized people were buried. There are a few small crosses in this hole, buried under the ground.
    Mairead O' Driscoll
    Lissane Upper, Co. Cork
  2. There are three grave-yards in this Parish, one beside the Catholic Church of Drimoleague, another to the north of the village and another in Drinagh. There are all still in use. There is a Church ruin in the grave-yard north of the village and another in the Drinagh grave-yard. The three grave-yards are facing south. There are a few