School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

Whooping Cough.
    There was an old cure for whooping cough but I never knew anyone who used it. This is what was said. That anyone who passed by riding a white horse had a cure for it. Then anyone who had a sick child - that is sick with whooping cough - watched for a person riding a white horse. Then he was questioned "man with the white horse what would cure whooping cough". Then whatever advice he would give was supposed to cure the child. This was said at one time. Get a frog and put his head into the child's mouth and throw him back into the water while still alive.
    Cáitlin Ní Chaoileáin
    Dromdaleague, Co. Cork