School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

like going near them at night or never till the field in which they are.
    There is a fort in the townland of Courkilla a few miles from Drimoleague int he land of a certain farmer. It happens to be in the next field to his haggard. One day about thirty years ago the farmer brought a threshing machine to thresh his corn. At that time horses were used to work the machine. This day the horses had no room to work the machin the the haggard so someone suggested that the spindle be taken through the fence into the field of the lios and it was so done and it was there the horses worked. All went well for the day but some days after the