School: Drom Dhá Liag (C.) (roll number 12230)

Drimoleague, Co. Cork
Bean Uí Dhrisceoil

is empty underneath.
    The owner fo the former would never give permission to anyone to open the lios because any of the old people would not allow anyone to touch. He himself tells how when he was very anxious to know what was in it so one day when the old people were away from hom he got a few more neighbours - young fellows like himself and they set off to open the lios. The opening already stated is covered by two large flags. They dug around them for a short time and when they had them ready to remove them a shiver came over them and they got so frightened they were afraid to do any more. So no one has ever touched them since.