School: Ros Mór, Béal Átha Fhinghín (roll number 10378)

Rossmore, Co. Cork
Michéal Ó Corcora

1. The period between 1695 and 1829 is specially known as the "Penal days" when Catholics suffered horrible persecution. They were not allowed to practice their religion or to educate their children. The Catholics should receive the Sacrament according to Protestant rite. During this period smuggling went on everywhere. There were many priests killed during this time. There were two priests killed during this time. There were two priests killed in the townland of Knox. They were buried in Kilgarriff and the grave is still open. It is said that the grave was closed, but it used be opened always the following morning. In most places there are marks on stones and rocks and it is supposed that mass was said in those places. While the priest was saying Mass there used to be people watching for fear the priest and congregation would be attacked.
      1. people
    Michael Donovan