School: Mount Plunkett (roll number 8096)

Mountplunkett, Co. Roscommon
Bríd Ní Bheirn

1. (continued from previous page)
    we have for nuts in May and then they take a child from the other side and both children pull and one tries to pull the other and whoever goes across the line has to remain there.
    Played in the school.
    A bucket of water. There are only four children in this game, two facing each other and they say the following four times and each time one child goes inside the other children's arms. "Draw, draw a bucket of water for a young lady's daughter one in a bush two in a thrush and one little lady steps under a bush.
    Played in school.
    Blind Man's Buff This game is played by putting a cap on one child's eyes and that child goes round and tries to catch somebody and whoever is caught first that child has to put on the cap.
    Played in school.
    Kitty Fuery