School: Tisrara (B.) (roll number 3963)

Four Roads, Co. Roscommon
P. Ó Flaithbheartaigh

1. Some signs of the weather are. When the swallows fly low. A rainbow in the morning. When the moon is lying flat. When there is a halo around the sun When seagulls screech at night. When the cat scratches at night and the dog eats grass. When soot falls. When crickets sing. When wild geese come from the North. When the curlew whistles. All those are signs of bad weather. When crows fly high. When the sea-birds leave. A rainbow in the evening. When the setting sun is red. All those are signs of fine weather.
    The North wind is supposed to bring snow and sever weather. The wind from the East is neither good for man or beast. The wind from the South and West brings soft and mild weather. The South West wind brings most rain in this district. When the horizon is very red at