School: Lios Maol

Lismoyle, Co. Roscommon
Teachers:
Seán Ó Súilleabháin Eoghan Mac Seághain

1. (continued from previous page)
    only came to use fifty years ago. There is nothing eaten now that was not eaten long ago but the people do not eat stirabout as often as in olden times. On feast days people would buy a bag of loaves and that is how they passed feast days.
  2. (continued from previous page)
    Long ago people never ate but three times a day. They were breakfast dinner and supper. The breakfast was at eight or nine oclock, dinner at one and supper a six, Every morning before breakfast theyused to do an hour's work. At the dinner they used to have potatoes and milk. For supper they used to have porridge. Sometimes they used to have porridge for breakfast. The table used be put in the middle of the floor and all sit round it and eat. The cakes were made of oaten meal. Very seldom they would eat fish or meat of any kind. They used to have copper cups and jugs. Some of these are to be seen in the old houses yet.