School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. (continued from previous page)
    she is too good for him. After about half an hour of this arguing they finish by shaking hands: and all is forgotten in an other round of drink.
    During the night the "buchallaí tuithe" come. They are about a dozen young men wearing the most fantastic clothes with straw all round their bodies hands and legs. Their faces are blackened so that they will not be recognised. they wait at the door. The leader comes in and he has the privilege of dancing with the bride. Then the others come in and dance with their choice of partners. They are then given drink and they go away. The wedding group keep on the dancing and singing until seven o'clock in the morning.
    For miles around people come uninvited and they wait near the house. Buckets of porter are brought out to them and they spend a few hours making merriment. It is usual to throw rice and old shoes after the married pair when they are leaving the church.
    Languages
    Josie O' Donovan