School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. Boots were first worn about two hundred years ago and at the present day some people in certain parts of Ireland never wore boots. In parts of Kerry and Galway you could see the people without boots or shoes. Children usually go bare-footed in the summer. There is a "pisheóg" about feet water left in the house after washing feet. If the feet water was left in the house at night the people who washed their feet could not sleep that night.
    In this district the shoemakers are not so numerous as they were in the olden days. Shoemaking as a rule is handed down to their posterity. In the days of yore clogs were worn by a good many people and they are still worn by a minority only.
    Leather was tanned in the district in three or four places. One place was in Mountpleasant near Bandon and this particular place is still known as the Tanyard. There was a family of Twomeys near Drinagh who never wore boots. Sheep