School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. Here is an old story that several people knew in olden times. It is about the Goban Saor. This Goban Saor was called Garold Dawley. he was supposed to have found the four leaf shamrock, and everything he turned his hand to, he could do it easy.
    During this time there was some building carried on in some place. This Goban Saor went to the head boss, and asked him, could he hire him. The boss said he could, and asked him what kind of work he would like to do. The Goban Saor said he could do any kind of work. Alright said the boss and he told him to make a cat with too tails. Then the boss and all the working men went to their dinner.
    While at the dinner and enjoying themselves they forgot about the Goban Saor.
    When all the people came back to their work they saw the cat on the wall and was no trace of the Goban Saor.
    Some time after the Goban Saor heard of a fine lady and he could find no way of getting to see her. So he heard
    Languages