School: Béal na Bláth, Maghcromtha (roll number 12458)

Bealnablath, Co. Cork
Seán Ó Cróinín

1. When the farmers used to send their butter to Cork from West Cork. One time three leipreachans got into the back of the car and went to Cork. They were put into the store with the butter. the man that was working there was late that Saturday morning for his work.
    Moreover his wife told him to ask for more pay. He went into the room and started to work. He heard the noise in the end and went to look what was there. He saw the leipreachans there. They asked him could he help them in any way to get back home. That morning the key of the office was lost and the one that would find it would get a pound. he id they found the key would get them home safe. They searched for the key and found it. The man gave the key and got his pound. Then the master said you are working here eighteen years
    Patrick Galvin
    Currabeha, Co. Cork