School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    silhouetted against the sky-line; the rock strewn slopes glare down menacingly upon the serpentine coils of the river; and away to the south and west huge forest clad slopes stretch away, in including ramparts of vegetation, be crowned by the distant hill-tops.
    Upon entering one of the dark dismal passages and gazing upon the interior, the traveller is soon aware that the curse of the English tyrant is everywhere present. Still, here and there glimpses of old Celtic, and Norman splendour burst upon his eyes, in the form of graceful arches and windows. But these rapidly fading emblems of a one time mighty grandeur, cannot conceal the destruction wrought on the building by Cromwell's military "train" in 1650, for 1650 was the last time that Downdaniel Castle came into prominence - but, before we come to that, perhaps a review of its earlier history may prove interesting.
    Built in 1746.
    Eileen Mc Sweeney