School: Clochar na Trócaire, Maghcromtha (roll number 10047)

Macroom, Co. Cork
Na Siúracha

1. (continued from previous page)
    for having obtained employment by fraud. He pleaded that though the forged letters were uttered "He was no privy to it, and that his employment was not to the prejudice of Her Majesty's Service." He however, got away with it and when he left Ireland he had become first Earl of Cork and High Treasurer of Ireland, owner of eight "pocket" boroughs and a large possessor of confiscated monastic and other lands. Now as regards Roger his son and executioner of the Bishop of Ross, the following is an extract from the Patent of 30th November of the 3rd year of the reign of Charles I: "Having take into our gracious consideration the many eminent virtues and abilities of Richard Earl of Cork and his singular good deserving as well as his exertions in planting these remote parts of our dominions with several English colonies in settling true religion where he found barbarism and superstition, and understanding that he had many younger sons whom he breeds in the true religion we do by these letters confer upon his third son Roger Boyle the honour, dignity, style and title of a baron and constitute and ordain Lord Boyle Baron of Broghill." Roger was at that time a "Royalist" but when that cause was waning he turned his coat and became a "Cromwellian" While the fighting of 1650 was proceeding he a good deal of the forfeited lands of Lord Muskerry and at the close of the war by a gift from Cromwell he got further lands around Blarney. In 1660 he was one of the Lord who tried to get Cromwell to adopt the title of King. After the death of Cromwell and conceiving that the Cromwellian cause was a lost one, he crossed over to Ireland became a "Royalist" again and obtained command in Munster
    Máire Ní Cochláin