School: Roisín (roll number 12395)

Rusheen, Co. Cork
Cáit, Bean Uí Chorcoráin

1. I will now give you a brief account of some great thunder-storm that occurred in my district forty years ago.
    The day before the great thunder the people noticed the sky darkening and the air seemed very dead and stuffy. That night, the people were aroused by the great noise of the thunder and heavy hail-stone. It lasted all that night and a great part of the next day. A great deal of cattle were killed and the people were unable to do any out-door work. Many out-houses and trees were knocked but I don't think any dwelling houses were. I think a woman who was sick for some time before it, got a great shock and died a few days after. This great storm occurred in the month of November about the year 1,892 and it is known since as "The night of the big thunder".
    There was also a heavy fall of snow and it was said that it lasted for a week and it was six feet in depth.
    1. processes and phenomena
    Judy Cronin