School: Caddlebrook (roll number 10642)

Caddellbrook, Co. Roscommon
Bean Uí Dhocraigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    tradition maintains to be the place where St. Patrick slept for a few hours during that night. It is to-day a green mossy secluded nook with a worn out cavity in the drunk of the tree with branches hanging down so as to conceal it from view. There was a graveyard there too where some of our old Friars lie buried and there are huge boulders of stone which mark the graves of the friars.
    A very interesting fact was told to me some years ago by a nurse about the water of this well. She went to America when she was only 15 years of age to an Aunt who after educating her in a high school sent her to a hospital to be trained as a nurse. During her years in the hospital she met with many strange cases but one in particular interested her very much. A young student from one of the Colleges of Science came to the hospital after receiving severe injuries to his eyes while working an Experiment in the College. The Doctors all said he would be blind for life. Naturally the poor fellow was frightfully disheartened & sometimes he would cry & bemoan his fate and at other times he would gladden the ward with his beautiful singing. The young nurse was very sorry for him and during her leisure moments she related to him many miracles performed in Ireland through the
    Bridie Kelly
    Corlis, Co. Roscommon