School: Lloyd (Scoil Laoide) (roll number 15987)

Toberdan, Co. Roscommon
Eibhlín, Bean Uí Choibián

1. (continued from previous page)
    clips and strainers.Some of the pedlars exchange some of these articles for horse hair and feathers. If people do not buy anything they expect alms instead.
    Gipsies:- The gipsies come to our home about once a year. the go around telling fortunes. Some of them tell them by the lines in the hand others by cards. They sell hand made lace, hand made flowers little gipsy tables, mats and table cloth and some sell pieces of cotton.
    Beggars:- There is only one beggar which calls to our home. Her name is Bibby Hatter. She asks for food or money to buy clothes. Sometimes she asks for tea. If she does not get what she wants she has a very bad temper and curses whoever refuses her. When she is pleased she spends a half an hour telling stories.
    Name of writer:
    Kitty Moran.