School: Baile 'n tSléibhe (B.) (roll number 1344)

Cornalee, Co. Roscommon
Máirtín Mac Conchradha

1. (no title) (continued)

Mataoir pronounced Mautheer is the nickname applied to the Fallon family...

(continued from previous page)
    who when working as a labourer in England used to say coming on to Christmas, that he would have his dinner with Bidny(wife) on Crimmin Day.
    (f)
    Molloy is another nickname applied to another family of Gatelys, due to the fact that one of them was in the habit of singing a song "My name is Pat Molloy.
    (g)
    The "Porks" is a nickname applied to a family named Fallon due the fact of regular killing of pigs for sale in the local markets.
    (h)
    The "Snags" is a name given to a family of Gatelys in Curnalea, due to the father-in-law of present man applying it in derision to him.
    (i) Ginger is the nickname applied to a man named Michl Dolan in Curnalea. He is very straight-minded and short tempered.
    (j)
    The "Jackys" a name applied to a family of McDonnells in Culleenoola, due to the fact that their father was called Jacky. One son is called Jacky's Jack. The other son is called Mike Jacky. The family generally the Jackys