School: Clonfad (roll number 11948)

Cloonfad, Co. Roscommon
Pádhraic Ó Cionnaodha

1. There are three graveyards in use in this parish namely, Kilbegley in which remains the ruins of an old church, there is an old man buried inside in the old church. In Kilbegley there is an iron cross but we don't know who the owner of it is. There are three white thorn bushes in Kilbegley graveyard and it is of round shape.
    Clonburren in which the ruin of St Caireac's convent remains, Mr Potts has a vault in it for leaving the coffins into it when they are dead, it is level but on a hill.
    Moore where there are no ruin but there are ruins of an old church near it. It is sloped to the South and on a sunny day the sun beams down on the graves. It is level but in a valley and there are five ash trees growing it it and it of round shape.
    There are two other graveyards that are not used now one in Dromalga and the other in Moore near the present one. The