School: Ceann Caorach, Cill Crócháin (roll number 15952)

Caher, Co. Cork
Caitlín Ní Riain

1. There are several different varieties of potatoes grown in our farm each year, which usually amount to two acres of potatoe garden. Some of those varieties vary as regards the weight of the crop and the size of the potatoe.
    About fifty years ago the farmers when preparing the ground for potatoes used wooden ploughs, which were not as available as the iron ploughs of to-day.
    The season of cultivation for the potatoes begins about the first of March. Then the ground is prepared by the farmer or his workmen. Some of those farmers plough the ground in November and leave it so until March. Then it is cross ploughed again or sub-soiled. Some farmers manure the ground before ploughing while others do not until the potatoes are sown.
    Most of the farmers plough the ground into ridges which consist of about five sods in every ridge.
    Before potatoes are sown it is first necessary that they should be cut into "sgiolains".