School: Cruachán, An Sciobairín

Crookhaven, Co. Cork
Saidhbhín Ní Bhoidbléir

1. (continued from previous page)
    and they come back then and they raise up their hands. Then the rest of them go under their hands and they take what ever they prefer best. Then they go back of the girl which have the best thing. This is the way hide and go seek is played all the children go a hide and one of them go seeking for them. Hunting is played like this all the children stand together and one of them say a game and the last one out chases the rest until she catches them. For blind man's buff one girl covers her eyes and chases the rest of the girls until she catches one of them. Colours is played like this one girl gives the colours another calls the colours. Then they all run to know which one of them would get to the den first. Nearly all these games were played by the
    Margaret Sullivan
    Arduslough, Co. Cork