School: An Góilín, An Sciobairín (roll number 5656)

Goleen, Co. Cork
P. Ó Meádhra

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a fellow by the name of King, and he was living in Caolfada.

(continued from previous page)
    in the Yard. If the police sees him they'll take him says the man of the house. Take him away says he" to the fellow who went for the nurse up [?] Mt Gabriel and take the skin with you. Put the horse into a little Garden there and put the skin on him. The skin did not fit properly and there was a patch about the size of your hand without any skin. He took a scalp out of ground and put it in the bare place. There was a little cherry tree growing in the scalp. A year or so after he went to see how his horse was getting on, and was'nt there a fine cherry tree growing on his back and grand red fruit on it up to the sky.
    In the tree he went picking the fruit there was a hole in the sky and in he went and went walking around for himself above.
    When he came back to the hole there was no tree there, but there was a little woman sitting near the hole, and she had a heap of sand longside her. Ill leave you down says he with a ladder of sand.
    She made the rope of sand and left it down and when he was half way down the rope broke & down he fell on his head.
    His head came between two stones & broke his neck. He went home for a bar to take