School: Dún Bhéacháin (Dunbeacon) (roll number 15552)

Dunbeacon, Co. Cork
Tomás Ó Foghlú

1. (continued from previous page)
    at them to send them away. These travellers do not usually stay more than one night in each house except on Sunday because they usually do not travel on Sunday. Some of them lodge at certain houses which they are accustomed to but others stay at whatever house they reach at night fall. They usually sleep in the kitchen or in outside lofts. Some of them who are not very poor take their food with them. I have seen travellers with all their neccessities, bread, tea, sugar, potatoes, eggs, meat and even vessels with which to cook them. They never take any milk with them but get it where they lodge.
    They accept any kind of alms money, clothes or food. Some go on foot, others on donkey's backs and others go in cars. Some of them travel singly. Tinkers travel in groups and gipsies travel in families in caravans. The tinkers sell tins of all description, buckets, lanterns and all things made of tin. Besides they
      1. people by social grouping
    Mary J. Moynihan